Privacy policy

  1. Definition of terms and abbreviations
    1. LOOP.gl – the innovative sharing and collaboration platform service and application provided by the Provider on the Website as described in this T&C. Also abbreviated as the “Service”.
    2. Provider – company GREEN LIGHT VISION LTD with registered office at 15 Stopher House, Webber Street, London, SE10RE, Reg. No.08163137, registered in The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales and/or Green Light Solutions s.r.o. , corporate ID No. 24662828 , with its registered office at BB C - Delta, Vyskočilova 1561/4A, 140 00 Prague 4 ,registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 164322, registered in the Czech Republic.
    3. Controller - Green Light Solutions s.r.o. , corporate ID No. 24662828 , with its registered office at BB C - Delta, Vyskočilova 1561/4A, 140 00 Prague 4 ,registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 164322, registered in the Czech Republic. Also abbreviated as “we” or “us”.
    4. Website – website accessible on the link http://LOOP.gl domain providing interface for the LOOP.gl.
    5. T&C – The Terms & Conditions contain general terms and conditions applicable for and governing the use of LOOP.gl by User(s). Each and every User is encouraged to get acquainted with T&C in detail. By commencing any use of LOOP.gl services every User accepts and acknowledges T&C and confirms their unconditional and full acceptance.
    6. PP – This Privacy Policy that is addendum to the T&C.
    7. User – natural person of age of 18 years or more, and/or corporation using the LOOP.gl by uploading the Files on the LOOP.gl, creating a Conversation, participating in Conversations and distributing Links to other persons. To access LOOP.gl and to use the LOOP.gl the User must register for the LOOP.gl Free Account by provision of full name and valid e-mail address. The term User may also include both the user of Plus Plan and Pro Plan of LOOP.gl services as defined below. Also abbreviated as “you”.
    8. Fee – the monthly or yearly fee for Plus Plan and Pro Plan of LOOP.gl services provided to Users.
    9. Consumer – User who is a natural person and not an entrepreneur and who is using LOOP.gl for other purposes (usually private) than business purposes.
    10. Author of the Conversation – User who has started the Conversation, who receives the Link and decides on the distribution of the Link, who appoints and removes Collaborators and who can also delete the Conversation.
    11. Recipient – Third person who received the Link and can view the Conversation, preview or download Files but cannot upload Files or post replies, comments or interact with the Conversation in any way. To interact with the Conversation, the Recipient must become the Collaborator by registering to LOOP.gl Free Account and replying in the Conversation.
    12. Collaborator – User who can participate and interact with the Conversation, mainly by posting replies, comments and by upload of Files to the Conversation. The Collaborator also receives notifications on updates in the Conversation.
    13. Personal storage space – Each User has a personal storage space in which all Conversations started by the User are saved. The size of the personal storage space depends on the plan of LOOP.gl service. Each Conversation including any replies are stored in personal storage space of the Author of the Conversation irrespective if the reply has been uploaded by the Author of the Conversation or by any Collaborator.
    14. Conversation – the term referencing any number of Files uploaded by Author of the Conversation at one time, including all subsequent uploaded replies, notes, comments and Files related to such Conversation either uploaded by the Author of the Conversation or Collaborators, and for which the link is provided to the Author of the Conversation in order to distribute to Recipients or Collaborators or which is distributed by LOOP.gl to e-mail addresses of Recipients or Collaborators specified by the Author of the Conversation.
    15. File – one file of any format uploaded to any Conversation created in LOOP.gl
    16. Link – address of the Conversation on LOOP.gl, that specifies unique identification of the Conversation.
    17. GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation
  2. Contact information of the Controller
    1. Controller of the personal data is the company Green Light Solutions s.r.o. corporate ID No. 24662828 , with its registered office at BB C - Delta, Vyskočilova 1561/4A, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. C 164322, registered in the Czech Republic.
    2. Contact e-mail address for all matters related to the GDPR is gdpr@loop.gl, also you can send a letter to the Provider on its contact address Green Light Solutions s.r.o., Vyskočilova 1561/4A, 140 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic. If you choose to use the letter, please visibly mark it with big capital letters GDPR on the envelope to ensure that it will be dealt with appropriate care and speed.
  3. List of processed data and ways of obtaining of such personal data
    1. Data Processing
      The Provider collects and receive some information in order to operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support and market the Service. The types of information the Provider receives and collects depend on how you use the Services.
    2. Information you provide
      You provide your full name, address, email address, company details, credit card info to some extent during upload of a batch or during registration or during signup for subscription to the Service.
    3. Automatically collected information
      You or your device provides us when you visit the Website - IP address, Brower fingerprint, video record of session, visit data collected through Google analytics, Kissmetrics and Intercom through use of cookies or JavaScript loaded through your browser and run on your computer.
    4. How do we use the personal data?
      We use the personal data in order to operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We understand how people use our Services and analyse and use the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop, and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting activities. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
    5. We verify accounts and activity and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our T&C, and to ensure our Services are being used legally.
  4. Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing and definition of the legitimate interest of the Controller
    1. Under European law, companies must have a legal basis to process data. You have particular rights available to you depending on which legal basis we process your personal data. You should know that no matter what legal basis applies, you always have the right to request access to, rectification of, repair and erasure of your data under the GDPR, the extent your rights are available depend on the purpose for which we process such personal data.
    2. Legal basis for processing
      We collect, use, share and process the information we have as described above:
      1. as necessary to provide the Service;
      2. as necessary to comply with the T&C;
      3. consistent with your consent, which you can revoke at any time;
      4. as necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
      5. occasionally to protect your vital interests, or those of others;
      6. as necessary in the public interest; and
      7. as necessary for our (or others') legitimate interests, including our interests in providing an innovative, relevant, safe, and profitable service to our users, unless those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data.
      8. To secure the Service, to fight spam, threats, abuse, copyright violations, or infringement activities and promote safety and security
    3. We process your Personal Data based on:
    4. Legal Obligation / Performance of the Service
      For all people who have legal capacity to enter into an enforceable contract, we process data as necessary to perform our contracts with you and the Service to you according to the T&C.
    5. The purposes for which we process your personal data is:
      1. To provide, improve, customize, and support our Services as described in the T&C;
    6. For this purpose, we process your full name, e-mail address, billing address, company details, credit card info.
    7. We have to process the above-mentioned data in order to provide you with the Service; if you choose not to provide certain data, the Service may not be provided (Personal Data necessary to become the User or to register or to subscribe to the Service).
    8. When we process your personal data in order to perform out contracts or to provide our Service to you, you have the right to port the personal data and to request the repair of such personal data under the GDPR.
    9. Law and Protection
      We collect, use, preserve, share and process your Personal Data if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond pursuant to applicable law or regulations, to legal process, or to government requests; (b) enforce our T&C and any other applicable terms and policies, including for investigations of potential violations; (c) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, the Provider, or others, including to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.
    10. Our Legitimate Interests:
      Our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, where not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms ("legitimate interests") for processing of your personal data are:
      1. For providing measurement, analytics of our Users and the Service, in order to prevent abuse of the Service, to prevent and address fraud, to comply with any DMCA obligations, violations of our T&C, or other harmful or illegal activity; to protect ourselves (including our rights, property or Services), our Users or others, including as part of investigations or regulatory inquiries;
      2. For analytics of the Service in order to improve and to modify the Service for Users, to create sustainable business model for the Service;
    11. For this purpose, we process your email address, IP address, Browser Finger Print.
    12. Your Consent:
      For collecting and using information you allow us to receive information regarding
      1. For providing measurement, analytics of our Users and the Service, in order to prevent abuse of the Service, to prevent and address fraud, to comply with any DMCA obligations, violations of our T&C, or other harmful or illegal activity; to protect ourselves (including our rights, property or Services), our Users or others, including as part of investigations or regulatory inquiries; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm;
      2. For analytics of the Service in order to improve and to modify the Service for Users, to create sustainable business model for the Service;
    13. For this purpose, we process your e-mail, IP address, Browser finger print, session data of your usage of the Service and video recording of your session.
    14. When we process your personal data, you provide to us based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and to port that data you provide to us, under the GDPR. However, the processing of the data done before your consent is withdrawn is considered as lawful.
  5. The categories of Recipents of the Personal Data
    1. The recipients of the personal data are the following third parties
      1. Authentication services providers, which we facilitate for you to sign up or login in the Service – currently we facilitate the services of the Auth0.
      2. Payment and subscription information provider, which we facilitate for you to subscribe to the Service and to pay for the Service – currently we facilitate the services of GREEN LIGHT VISION LTD, Chargebee and Stripe.
      3. Monitoring and analytics services of users visiting and using the service, which we facilitate to provide us with the data about usage patterns and sessions of our user, in order to monitor the service, analyse the functions of the Service and to modify the Service to be better for you – currently we facilitate the services of the Google Analytics, Kissmetrics, Intercom and HotJar.
      4. Hosting and infrastructure providers for the Services – detailed list of such partners is provided on the request of the User.
    2. All recipients of personal data are bound by the appropriate Data Processing Agreement as required by the GDPR.
  6. Intention to transfer of the Personal Data outside of the European Union
    1. All service providers store data primarily in the EU.
    2. Some providers are USA based, and can transfer personal data to the USA. All providers are covered and are part of a PrivacyShield Frameworks designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and you can find all remedies and tools available to you under such regime on www.PrivacyShield.gov website
  7. How You Exercise Your Rights
    1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable local laws, you have the right to access, rectify, port, and erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information.
    2. This includes the right to object to our processing of your information where we are performing a task in the public interest or pursuing our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
    3. If we process your information based on our legitimate interests or those of a third party, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing, and we will cease processing your information, unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate grounds or is needed for legal reasons.
    4. You can also request a correction of your personal data we process.
    5. You can also object to our processing of your information and learn more about your options for restricting the way we use your information by contacting us on the gdpr@loop.gl e-mail address.
    6. You can also fill a formal complaint with the Supervisory Office – the Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad na ochranu osobních údajů), www.uoou.cz
    7. Managing and Deleting Your Information
      We store information until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until your account is deleted, whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the information, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.
    8. If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your information, we allow you to do that through the following means:
    9. The e-mail sent to the e-mail address gdpr@loop.gl from the e-mail address used for registration or which is a part of the conversation.
    10. Deleting your account. You may delete your LOOP.gl account at any time (including if you want to revoke your consent to our use of your information) using the in-service delete account feature.
  8. Right to object to processing, restriction of processing
    1. We will consider several factors when assessing an objection including: our Users' reasonable expectations; the benefits and risks to you, us, other Users, or third parties; and other available means to achieve the same purpose that may be less invasive and do not require disproportional effort.
    2. If your objection is upheld, and we will cease processing your information, unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate grounds or is needed for legal reasons.
  9. Email address of participants in conversation
    1. The User provides us with e-mail addresses of third parties in order to initiate the Conversation with them and to share files with them. This e-mail address is not provided by the user of the e-mail address himself, therefore this e-mail address is processed only up to a point when the user of such e-mail address accepts and grants the consent to process his e-mail in order to provide the service.
    2. Since this e-mail address is at first processed for purpose of initiating the Conversation, the user of such e-mail address can withdraw his consent at any time and he has all rights and options as the User described above, his e-mail will therefore be deleted from such Conversation.
    3. Once this user replies in the Conversation, the purpose of processing of his personal data will become that of the User as described above.
  10. Final provisions
    1. All rights and obligations arising out of or in connection to this PP are construed, governed, interpreted and enforced according to the laws of the Czech Republic.
    2. Rights and obligations of the contracting parties, which are not regulated by these PP are regulated by the T&C or by the contract, implied or actual, or are governed by law.
    3. If any condition or provision of these PP is declared as invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the meaning of the given provision will be interpreted within the closest possible extent so that this provision may be considered as enforceable; in case this provision does not have any such possible interpretation, it will be separated from the rest of these PP, which will remain fully valid and effective. The interpretation of this provision will be replaced by a provision of the applicable legal norm which corresponds most closely to the purpose of an unenforceable provision.
    4. The Provider reserves the right to change this PP from time to time. User shall periodically check the revisions of these PP as he is bound by the changed wording of the PP from the first day of the next month following the month the revision has been enacted and made public. The continued use of the LOOP.gl by the User is considered as consent to the changed PP except in case of the change of processing of the personal data on basis of the consent in which case the new consent will be required from the User.
    5. These PP are written in the English language, which shall prevail over other language versions of these PP.
    6. These T&C become valid and effective as of 25 May 2018.